by Anne M. Rudolph and Ralph E. Hughes
[…] Different petitions could perhaps nominate different Practice Administrators for different cases.
The requirement that the petition must request that the Practice Administrator be provided with all of the [deceased/incapacitated] fiduciary’s powers and duties is designed to permit the Practice Administrator to deal completely with the various matters during the period of the Practice Administrator’s temporary appointment.
C. Notice of the Petition
The new Probate Code sections 2469 and 9765 identify the necessary recipients of a notice of a petition for appointment of a Practice Administrator, but do not specify the duration period for notice. However, both statutes provide that the court, “may dispense with notice if the petition alleges that the immediate appointment of a professional fiduciary practice administrator is required to safeguard the interests of an individual or an asset in a matter in which the incapacitated fiduciary was acting in a representative capacity.”14
The overriding power of the court to dispense with notice appears to be designed to permit prompt ex parte action in cases of emergency.
It is not clear exactly how this petition will be captioned and processed in the court.