by Anne M. Rudolph and Ralph E. Hughes
[…] (a)(4).) The agent’s power to petition to fill a vacancy appears to be one of these powers. Similarly, while a conservatorship terminates upon the death of the conservatee (Prob. Code, section 1860, subd, (a)), this express statutory grant of continuing power appears to authorize a professional fiduciary’s conservator to petition to fill a vacancy even after the professional fiduciary’s death. (Compare Prob. Code, section 2467 granting the conservator continuing post-death authority over the conservatee’s property.)
- Prob. Code, sections 2469, subd. (b), 9765, subd. (b).
- Prob. Code, sections 2469, subd. (a), 9765, subd. (a).
- Prob. Code, sections 2469, subd. (f), 9765, subd. (f).
- Prob. Code, sections 2469, subd. (d), 9765, subd. (d). It is not altogether clear which persons “have legal standing to act on behalf of the [incapacitated/deceased professional fiduciary.” It appears that an agent under a durable power of attorney has standing to act on behalf of both an incapacitated and a deceased professional fiduciary. (See discussion and endnote 11, supra.) But who “has standing to act on behalf of” a decedent?
- Ibid.
- Prob.