by Anne M. Rudolph and Ralph E. Hughes
[…] - Department of Consumer Affairs, Professional Fiduciaries Bureau, Licensing and Enforcement Statistcs July 1, 2022-January 31, 2023 https://fiduciary.ca.gov/about_us/materials/20230315_11_1.pdf (as of April 24, 2023).
- See Prob. Code, section 60.1 and Bus. & Prof. Code, section 6501, subd. (f). Only an individual can be licensed as a professional fiduciary. There is no such thing as a professional fiduciary corporation under California law. See Corp. Code, section 17701.04, subd. (b).
- Prob. Code, sections 2469, subd. (a), 9765, subd. (a).
- Professional Practice Administrator means “the person or persons appointed pursuant to this section to take over the responsibilities of the incapacitated/deceased fiduciary.” Prob. Code, sections 2469, subd. (j)(1), 9765, subd. (j)(1).
- Prob. Code, sections 2469, subd. (j)(3), 9765, subd. (j)(2). The sections actually provide: