by Anne M. Rudolph and Ralph E. Hughes
[…] Section 1471, subdivision (b), requires the court to appoint an attorney for a (proposed) conservatee when the (proposed) conservatee “does not plan to retain legal counsel and has not requested the court to appoint legal counsel” when the court determines “that the appointment would be helpful to the resolution of the matter or is necessary to protect the interests of the conservatee or proposed conservatee.”
C. Probate Code Section 1003
Section 1003, subdivision (a)(2), authorizes the court to “appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage of a proceeding under this code to represent the interest of . . . [an incapacitated person] if the court determines that the representation of that interest otherwise would be inadequate. . ..”